Skip to main content

31st Annual Plant Molecular Biology Retreat 2017

September 8-10, 2017 | Asheville, NC


Schedule of Events

Friday, September 8, 2017

6:45 p.m.

Registration Opens
7:00 - 10:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception and Chalk Talks
Cash bar opens at 7:00 p.m.
Heavy hors d'oeurves at 7:45 p.m.

7:00 - 8:30 p.m.

Chalk Talk Session 1

8:30 - 10:00 p.m.

Chalk Talk Session 2 

Saturday, September 9, 2017

7:30 - 8:30 a.m
 

Breakfast at the Renaissance Asheville Hotel

8:30 a.m.

Retreat Welcome and Announcements

8:40 - 9:45 a.m.

Keynote Speaker - Joe Noel  (The Saulk Institute)

9:45 - 10:15 a.m.  

Speaker Session 1
Cara Winter, Session Chair

9:45 a.m.: Joerg Bauer (BASF)
Advancing science together with industry: successful academic-industry collaborations at BASF

10 a.m.: Christopher Bagley (Bayer Crop Science)
From Discovery to Validation of a Novel Insecticidal Protein

10:15 - 10:45 a.m.
 

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:05 p.m.

Speaker Session 2
Carly Sjogren, Session Chair

10:45 a.m.: Paul Zwack (Duke)
The mutant increased suppression of TBF1-8 (ist8) offers new insight into posttranscriptional regulation of immune response in Arabidopsis

11 a.m.: Amanda Storm (Western Carolina)
β-amylases: One family, Many roles

11:20 a.m.: Tim Ross-Elliot (UNC)  
Signal Dependent Endocytosis Pathways of AtRGS1

11:35 a.m.: Yu-Hung Hung (NCSU)
Conserved Domains Required for DEMETER 5-Methylcytosine DNA Glycosylase/Lyase Function in planta

​11:50 p.m.: Rodolfo Zentella (Duke)
Protein O-glycosylation modulates multiple signaling pathways in Arabidopsis

12:05 - 5 p.m.

Lunch To Go/Free Time

5:00 - 6:30 p.m.

Chalk Talks Session 3

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

Dinner

8:00 - 9 p.m.

Speaker Session 3
Jonathan Milward, Session Chair

8:00 p.m.: Javier Brumos (NCSU)
The role of local auxin biosynthesis and transport in root development

8:15 p.m.: Sheena Gayomba (WFU)
A molecular genetic approach to understanding flavonol controls of Arabidopsis root architecture

8:30 p.m.: Adam Fisher (NCSU)
Identifying and Characterizing Stem Cell Regulators in the Arabidopsis Root

8:45 p.m.: Dahlia Nielsen (NCSU)
Identification of genetic interactions between plants and pathogens

9 p.m.

Adjourn for the day/Free evening time

Sunday, September 10, 2017

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast at the Renaissance Asheville Hotel

8:30 - 10:15 a.m.

Speaker Session 4
Benjamin Graham, Session Chair

8:30 a.m.: Sivamani Elumalai (Syngenta Crop Protection, LLC)
Efficiency and event quality improvements of maize Agrobacterium transformation

8:45 a.m.: Erin Slabaugh (NCSU)
Analyzing diel variation in splicing in field grown rice plants

9:30 a.m.: Miguel Flores-Vegara (NCSU)
Transcriptomic Analysis of Mimulus Seed Development: Understanding Seed Inviability and Reproductive Isolation of Mimulus Species​

9:45 a.m.: Cara Winter (Duke)
Real-time gene regulatory network dynamics

10:00 a.m.: Keith Edminsten (NCSU)
20 years of biotechnology in cotton production, the pros and cons

10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

Coffee Break
Reminder: Hotel Check-Out Time is 11:00 a.m.

10:45 - 11:35 a.m.

Speaker Session 5
Josefina Fernandez-Moreno, Session Chair

10:45 a.m.: Christian Burr (UNC)
Cytokinin Signaling in Rice

11 a.m.: Kevin Potter (UNC)
Using FANS-ATAC and an integrative –omics approach to uncover the transcriptional regulation of the cytokinin response in Arabidopsis thaliana

11:20 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.

Capstone Speaker - Scott Uknes, AgBiome

12:05 p.m.

Adjourn/Retreat Ends

The Plant Molecular Biology Retreat is sponsored by the North Carolina Plant Molecular Biology Consortium, an intellectual exchange group of the North Carolina Biotechnology Center.